IN CLASS VOCAB REVIEW:



Answers?

Review packets can be found at the bottom of this page:

AP Central-- All you will need for this class!

http://apcentral.collegeboard.com/home

THEMES FOR AP WORLD HISTORY- You should be reading these and using these when you read each chapter!

-- PRINT THIS OFF


AP Curriculum Framework from the COLLEGEBOARD



AP Syllabus (Short one)



AP Syllabus (Long/ Collegeboard Audited one)


19 Key Concepts chart-- IMPORTANT



AP Key Vocab- Things you HAVE to know:



SPICE CHART



Classwork 8/27 and 8/28



HOMEWORK due 8/29 and 9/2 -- CHECK THE NEW TAB "HOMEWORK CALENDAR" FOR THE NEXT FEW WEEKS OF READING (I am still updating it!)

Read Chapter 3 and take notes however you wish. Please see the AP notes section for helpful tips on note-taking strategies.


Note-Taking help!



Unit 1 KEY TERMS:

Instructions: You do NOT have to fill these out entirely and turn them into me. This is more for you and for the purposes of studying for the final test of this unit. All of these terms can be found in Chapters 1-12 (UNIT 1: beginning of time to 600 CE)

UNIT 1 test: October 1 and 2nd





Review Packets for Test #1!



Review QUESTIONS




UNIT 2 test: November 17th and 18th


Review Packet



UNIT 3 test aka MIDTERM: January 13th


Review Packet




Unit 4 test on March 5 and 6


Review Packet



Group Project-- RUBRIC and Group names








FINAL AP WORLD HISTORY HUMAN RIGHTS PROJECT:



Dates:
Friday 5/15 through 5/26 --> Will work on the project in class and prepare in class
Wednesday 5/27 (A day)/ Thursday 5/28 (B day) --> First day of presentations
*ALL PAPERS ARE DUE ON THIS DAY*

Friday 5/29 and Monday 6/1--> Day 2 of Presentations

Tuesday 6/2 and Wednesday 6/3 --> Day 3 of Presentations

RUBRICS




SAMPLE ESSAY:

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/717/03/

A day Presentations Day 1:

1. Sandra Wiktor: WWII Human Experimentation
2. John Galapon: Cambodian Killing Fields
3. Cole Hammond: Salem Witch Trials
4. Aayush Purohit: Sepoy Mutiny and Indian Rebellion of 1857
5. Jillian Eisel: Nigerian Civil War
6. Robbie Suppa: Human Sacrifices in Central America
7. Holly Huo: One Child Policy in China
8. Aaditya Aluri: Armed Islamic Group (GIA) of Algeria
9. Tim Rossow: Crusades
10. Cara Dillyhon: Child Labor during the Industrial Revolution
11. Denas Kisonas: Russian Terror on Lithuania during mid 20th century
12. Keshav Ramireddy: Violence in the Northern Triangle
13. Anirudh Bodepudi: Imperialism in Africa (Scramble)

Day 2:

1.Michael Zhou- Stalin's Purges
2. Claire Kappler-Abu Ghrab
3. Jarrett Wright- Holodomor
4. Garris Greene- Attila the Hun
5. Grace Kim- Ethnic Cleansing in Burma
6. Swathi Damodoran- Human Trafficking in Central America
7. Brianna Dellosa- Sex Trafficking
8. Giovanna Aullet- Kurdish Genocide
9. Ziyao Liu- Mao's Five-Year Plan
10. Freya Patel- The Spanish Inquisition
11. Finn Boughner-
12. Sneha Methrota-

Day 3:

1. Anish Pinnamaraju- Mongols
2. Julia Frey- Srbrenica Massacre
3. Anusha Khansaheb- Child Marriage and dowry in India
4. Devon Nolen- Jim Crowe Laws
5. Arpeet D.- Exploration/ Conquest by Spanish in 1492
6. Yena Kang- Japanese invasion of Korea
7. Valentina Galindo- The Farc in Colombia
8. Catherine Mcmillan- Eugenics in America
9. Isabel Martin- Eugenics in Europe
10. Abbi Valiquette- Boko Haram and Nigerian Kidnapping
11. Sarah Vaughn- European Witch Trials

B Day Presentation Day 1:

1.Thyme Hawkins- Dawes Severalty Act
2. Andrew Prevatee- Jonestown Massacre
3. Gabriel Goldhagen- King Leopold and the Congo
4. Anna Deutschle- Japanese internment camps
5.Ankit Jajoo- Dzungan genocide
6. Puneet Golani- Al-Anfal Genocide
7. Anoova Guthikonda- Native American Removal Act
8. Vanita Tejwani- Undocumented workers in Saudi Arabia
9. Katie Wilder- Great Purge
10. Olivia Hooks- Human Trafficking
11. Zharah Zaidi- Women Subjugation in the Middle East
12. Anshool Pradhan- Japanese Internment Camps (in Japan)
13. Alex Quine- Guantanamo Bay

Day 2:

1. Neha Medikayala- Batak Massacre
2. Hunter Grogan- Taliban
3. Julia Seery- Women in the Middle East
4. Chloe Bagwell- Battle of Woudned Knee
5. Aksh Chaabra- Guatamalan Genocide
6. Karthik Kartha- Armenian Genocide
7. Kayla Barrier- Sterilization in Australia
8. Nicole Pierce- Cults and Cult initiations
9. Zak Mehdi- North Korea
10. Lucas Collins- Stalin's purges
11. Neha Shrishail
12. Samitha Sunkara

Day 3:

1. Nikita Nanda- French Burqa/ Headscarf bans
2. Katey Shehan- Parsley Massacre
3. Abby Chen- Tiananmen Square Massacre
4. Daniel Hwang- Nanking Massacre
5. Amanda Lopez-
6. Ali Alvarez- Child Soldiers in Sierra Leone
7. Charlotte Vaughn- LGBT
8. Disha Ratra
9. Michelle Rubiano- Footbinding
10. Riley Smith- Jim Crowe Laws
11. Josephine Justin- Idi Amin's Rule over Uganda
12. Luc Sargent- Burma Genocide
13. Karina Ganau- Police Burtality